2015 TxSGS Awards

Writing Awards

Book Awards Grand Prize ($400)
Red River County in 1890 The Year of the Missing Census (2015) by Johnie Lee of Detroit, Texas

Category I: Books by Non-Professional / Family History

1st Place ($200)
400 Years and More : Ancestors of a 5th Generation Texan (2015) by Dorothy L. Maczali of Richmond, Texas

Category I: Books by Non-Professional / References

1st Place ($200)
Forgotten Chapters of the American Revolution: Spain, Galvez, and Islenos (2015) by Rueben M. Perez of San Antonio, Texas

2nd Place ($100)
Houston, Harris County, Texas: Mayors during the Republic of Texas, 1836-1846 and the Co-Founders, A Collection of Biographical, Death & Burial Information (2014) by Lynna Kay Shuffield of Houston, Texas

3rd Place ($50)
21st Century Family Historian (2014) by Devon Lee of Humble, Texas

Category III: Manuscripts (Non-Professional)

1st Place ($100)
“Lest We Forget: Juana Navarro Veramendi Peres and the Women of the Alamo” by Dorothy M. and Reuben Perez of San Antonio, Texas

2nd Place ($50)
“The Greatest Man I Never Knew” by Molly Hayes of San Angelo, Texas

3rd Place ($30)
“Surprise Visit Solves a Few Mysteries About 911 Melissa Drive” by Patsy Kuentz of San Antonio, Texas

Category V: Columnist Award

1st Place ($100)
“Harlingen Happenings” published weekly in the Valley Morning Star, Harlingen, Texas by Mary Torres of Harlingen, Texas

Category VI: Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Newsletters

1st Place ($100)
S.A.G.H.S. -San Angelo Genealogical and Historical Society Newsletter. San Angelo County Genealogical and Historical Society, Susan E. Ball, editor

2nd Place ($50)
Collin County Genealogical Society Newsletter. Collin County Genealogical Society, Paula Sue Perkins, editor

3rd Place ($30)
South Plains Roots, The Newsletter of the South Plains Genealogical Society. South Plains Genealogical Society, Sharon Hall, editor

Category VI: Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Quarterlies

1st Place ($100)
Our Heritage (Van Zandt County Genealogical Society). Laurie McDonald, editor

2nd Place ($50)
Hopkins County Heritage (Hopkins County Genealogical Society). Carol Ann Dixon, editor

3rd Place ($30)
Heart of Texas Records (Central Texas Genealogical Society). Marjorie Kultgen, editor

Category VI: Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Journals

1st Place ($100)
Stalkin’ Our Kin in Old West Texas (San Angelo Genealogical and Historical Society). Joe Weaver, editor

2nd Place ($50)
Our Heritage (San Antonio Genealogical and Historical Society). Larry W. Luckett, editor.

3rd Place ($30)
Plum Creek Almanac of Caldwell County, Texas (Caldwell County Genealogical and Historical Society).

Category VII: Books Published by Partner Societies

1st Place ($200)
Our Heroes: Rio Grande Valley Veterans (2014) by Rio Grande Valley Hispanic Genealogical Society; Alonzo Cavazos, Jr. EdD., editor (Rio Grande Valley Hispanic Genealogical Society)

2nd Place ($100)
Macon Cemetery [Franklin County, Texas] (2015) by Jana Bryan Capps and Lera Lawrence Owens (Franklin County Genealogical Society)

3rd Place ($50)
Index to Obituaries from the Tyler Daily Courier-Times, 1916-1929 (2015) by Andrew L. Leath (East Texas Genealogical Society)

Website Awards

Category I: Website for a Partner Society

1st Place ($100)
Dallas Genealogical Society: http://www.dallasgenealogy.org

2nd Place ($75)
San Angelo Genealogical and Historical Society: www.SAGHS-TX.org

3rd Place ($50)
Genealogical Society of Kendall County: http://www.gskctx.org/

Compiled by William (Bill) Buckner, TxSGS Awards Chair