2017 TxSGS Awards

Writing Awards

Book Awards Grand Prize

Jeremiah White: A First Family of Ohio (2016), by Alice (White) Kiel and Frank Kiel.

Category I: Books by Non-Professional / Family History

1st Place
Rupert and Evelyn: The Lives and Lineages of Rupert Claridge Jr. and Evelyn Wisdom (v1: Claridge, Slow, and related families) (2016), by Karen Claridge Walker.

2nd Place
The William French Family of Arkansas/Texas (2016), by Gale French.

3rd Place
The Dummy and the Diamond: a Sketch in the Lives of Billy Don & Nolo Gene Davis (2016), by Billy Don Davis.

Category I: Books by Non-Professional / References

1st Place
Trammel’s Trace: the First Road to Texas From the North (2016), Gary L. Pinkerton.

2nd Place
A History of the Corsicana Cotton Mill and Its Employees (2017), John C. Barron.

3rd Place
Anderson County, Texas Probate Records Index: 1846-1878 (2017), Michael J. Vaughn.

Category II: Books by a Professional / References

1st Place
El Carmen: The Chapel of the Battle of Medina (2017), Art Martinez de Vara.

Category III: Manuscripts (Non-Professional)

1st Place
“The Nelson Family in World War I,” (published in Our Heritage, v. 58, nos. 1-2, San Antonio Genealogical and Historical Society), by Katherine Nelson Hall.

2nd Place
“Early Texas Ancestors of Connie Powell: Bernard and Anna Peufer Kleekemp Schneider” (published in Stalkin’ Kin of Old West Texas, v. 44, nos. 1-2, San Angelo Genealogical and Historical Society), by Susan E. Ball

3rd Place
“Discovering a Large Extended Family in a Small Church Cemetery: Condron, Bray, and Hartrick Burials” (published in Bay Area Genealogical Society Journal, March 2017, Bay Area Genealogical Society), by Melody M. Hauch.

Category III: Manuscripts (Professional)

1st Place
“David Bennes Barkley-Cantu, Private, U.S. Army, Medal of Honor” (published in Our Heritage, v. 58, nos. 1-2, San Antonio Genealogical and Historical Society),  by Annette Graham.

2nd Place
“Thomas Bronaugh: Veteran of the War of 1812 and Resident of Kentucky, Indiana, and Missouri” (published in Our Heritage, v. 58, nos. 3-4, San Antonio Genealogical and Historical Society), by Cynthia Kennedy, Ph.D.

3rd Place
“The Many Wives and Troubled Life of Samuel Clinton Ash” (published in Our Heritage, v. 57, nos. 3-4, San Antonio Genealogical and Historical Society), by Annette Graham.

Category VI: Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Newsletters

1st Place
The SAGHS Newsletter, San Angelo Genealogical and Historical Society, Susan E. Ball, editor.

2nd Place
South Plains Roots, The Newsletter of the South Plains Genealogical Society, South Plains Genealogical Society, Sharon Hall, editor.

3rd Place
Echoes Through the Pines, Angelina County Genealogical Society, Keith Allred, editor.

Category VI: Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Quarterlies

1st Place
Heart of Texas Records, Central Texas Genealogical Society, Marjorie Kultgen, editor.

2nd Place
Hopkins County Heritage, Hopkins County Genealogical Society, Carol Ann Dixon, editor.

3rd Place
Ceske Stopy, Texas Czech Genealogical Society, Charlene Hurta, Marjorie Kultgen, Dawn Orsak, editors.

Category VI: Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Journals

1st Place
Our Heritage, San Antonio Genealogical and Historical Society, Larry W. Luckett, editor.

2nd Place
Plum Creek Almanac of Caldwell County, Texas, Caldwell County Genealogical and Historical Society, Donaly Brice, Publications Chairperson.

3rd Place
Stalkin’ Kin in Old West Texas, San Angelo Genealogical and Historical Society, Allen Wright, editor.

Category VII: Books Published by Partner Societies

1st Place
Bexar County, Texas Remembering WWI, a Genealogical Collection (2017), Larry W. Luckett, ed., San Antonio Genealogical & Historical Society

2nd Place
Czech Ancestral Homes (2017), by Texas Czech Genealogical Society

3rd Place
The Collection of Kenneth and Sidney Brice: Early Histories of Hopkins County, Texas (2017), compiled by Kenneth Brice, Sidney Brice, and Shirley Patchen(Hopkins County Genealogical Society)

Website Awards

Category I: Website for a Partner Society

1st Place
San Antonio Genealogical and Historical Society: https://txsaghs.org/

2nd Place
San Angelo Genealogical and Historical Society: www.saghs-tx.org

3rd Place
Dallas Genealogical Society: http://www.dallasgenealogy.com 

 


Compiled by William (Bill) Buckner, TxSGS Awards Chair