Speakers Bureau

TxSGS maintains a Speakers Bureau as a dual benefit for our Partner Societies and for our members who are genealogical speakers.

About the Speakers Bureau

Many societies struggle with locating good speakers for meetings and workshops. Texas State Genealogical Society is committed to assisting societies with this effort.  The Speakers Bureau includes both in-state and out-of-state speakers who are willing to be presenters in Texas. Speakers who are TxSGS members have additional information about themselves and their topics available for viewing by clicking the “View Topics and More …” link.

Joining the Speakers Bureau

The Speakers Bureau is open to any genealogical speaker willing to speak in Texas. If you would like to be added, please contact our Membership Director by email at membership@txsgs.org.

Speakers Bureau Directory

The information below is provided to us by the speakers and is subject to change. The general location of Texas speakers is indicated by district number; the district map shows where each district is located. To find speakers in a district, use youre browser’s search function to search for “District” and the desired district number; i.e., “District 13” for the Austin area.

Abbott, Deborah A., Ph.D.
17404 Invermere Avenue
Cleveland, Ohio 44128
African American Genealogy, Slavery, Methodology, Cluster Genealogy, Census, Case Studies
Cell (216) 956-1346
Home (216) 752-5471
dbrhabbott@yahoo.com
Appleton, David B.
1014 Georgeland Dr.
Duncanville, TX 75116-2512
Heraldry/Coats of Arms/Family Crests, New England Genealogical Research, Writing Family Histories
(214) 354-7555
dappleton@appletonstudios.com
Website Link
District 10
New!! Azios, Henry
History of Mexico through Art, Mexican History, Family History Writing
(713) 412-4779
Quetzal3@msn.com
District 10
Bettag, Claire, CG
1685 34th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Federal land records at NARA; Bounty Land Records at NARA; Assumptions in Genealogy; other topics; contact for info
(202) 625-2598
Cell (202) 436-2121
claire@clairebettag.com
Bowles, David
PO Box 701561
San Antonio, Texas 78270-1561
Author & Speaker
(210) 490-9955
david@westwardsagas.com
Website Link
District 20
Brennan, Nancy Wright
6 Barcom Ct.
San Antonio, TX 78218-6023
Huguenot Research, Internet Research, Mayflower Lineage, DAR, State Censuses, etc.
View Topics and More …
(210) 824-5829
nwbrennan@sbcglobal.net
District 20
Broglin, Jana Sloan, CG
2780 County Road E.
Swanton, OH 43558
Topics on Ohio, Methodology, Newspapers, Census and Prostitution
Home (419) 825-5437
jana@janabroglin.com
Website Link
Bryant, Marynell Anderson
254 County Road 4705
Sulphur Springs, TX 75482-1831
DNA, War of 1812, Research Methodology, Courthouse, Census, Handwriting
View Topics and More …
Home: (903) 885-3523
Cell: (903) 439-5412
marynellabryant@verizon.net
District 8
Buckner, Bill
Genealogy Center Manager
West Waco Library & Gen. Center
5301 Bosque Blvd., Suite 275
Waco, TX 76710
Beginners classes, immigration, census, maiden names, military
View Topics and More …
Library Reference Desk
(254) 750-5945
Office (254) 750-5995
bbuckner@ci.waco.tx.us
District 12
Buffat, Stephen J.
Springfield, MO
Revolutionary War, War of 1812 & Civil War, Research Methodology, Research Organization
(417) 576-4524
sjbuffat@sbcglobal.net
Cimino, Nick
1093 Elizabeth Lane
League City, TX 77573
Topics: Beginners; Computer; Internet; Italian, Irish, and Native American Research
View Topics and More …
(713) 447-6397
ancestorpuzzles@gmail.com
Website Link
District 4
Colletta, John Philip, Ph.D.
1012 Constitution Ave. NE
Washington, DC 20002-8368
Federal Records, Sources, Methodology & Writing – see additional topics on website
(202) 544-9498
johncolletta@verizon.net
Website Link
Cook, Carrie Ann
P.O. Box 505
Wyandotte, OK 74370
Travels Well – Terms Negotiable – Concentration on Beginners and Skill Building
(918) 542-1160
carrie@gregathcompany.com
Website Link
Cook, Fredrea Gregath
Wyandotte, OK
Publisher, Bookseller, Author
(918) 542-4148
fredrea@gregathcompany.com
Website Link
Cooke, Lisa Louise
Dallas, TX
Author, Multi-Media Producer. Keynote topics upon request. Tech topics for genealogists including Google, iPad and Mobile, Google Earth, Evernote, Flipboard; Cold Case Strategies, Finding Living People, Newspaper Research.
(925) 272-4021
genealogygemspodcast@gmail.com
Website link
District 11
Covington, Elizabeth “Liz”
2845 London Ln
Flower Mound, TX 75028
Living History Stories in 1st person & costume, along with myths, legends, fairy & folk tales
liztales@hotmail.com
District 11
Croom, Emily A.
P.O. Box 270083
Houston, TX 77277-0083
Lecture topics are listed on web site
unpuzzling@att.net
District 4
Crowley, Sandra J.
3217 Princess St.
Bedford, TX 76021
Digital Photography, MovieMaking, Going Mobile, Genealogy & Technology Topics, Beginning Genealogy & More
View Topics and More …
(817) 571-9939
sandrac@tx.rr.com
website link
District 11
Dardashti, Schelly Talalay
Jewish Genealogy & Resources (Ashkenazi/Sephardic/crypto-Jewish)
DNA, Blogging, Social Media/Networking
(505) 994-1554
Cell: (646) 404-4516
schelly@tracingthetribe.com
website link
Facebook Page
Flack, Teri E.
400 N. Lake Hills Dr.
Austin, TX 78733
Research Methods; Land, Probate & Courthouse Records; Texas Research; Maps; Historical Content
View Topics and More …
(512) 762-5733
flack.teri@gmail.com
District 13
Fogarty, Billie Stone
4509 N. Classen Blvd. Ste. 103
Oklahoma City, OK 73118-4821
Lecture titles are listed
on my page at
www.genealogicalspeakersguild.org
(405) 203-1274
Billiefogarty@aol.com
Fonkert, Jay, CG
Roseville, Minnesota
Research Methods, Genealogical Writing, Midwest Genealogy, Dutch Genealogy & Migration
(651) 735-8630
jfonkert@aol.com
website link
New!! Gillespie, Patti B.A., M.Ed
1046 CR 4360
Decatur, TX 76234
23 presentations (as of 1/17); details on my website.
(940) 433-8588 (home)
(940) 328-2104 (cell)
patti@familylinesandstories.com
website link
District 11
Gordon, Pat
Fort Worth, TX
Civil Conservation Corp/Work Progress Administration, Digitizing Your Research, Writing & Layouts, Underutilized Sources, Newspapers & TX Research
View Topics and More …
(817) 293-3398
patg1@att.net
District 11
New!! Gray, Connie
Texas Adoptee Rights
P.O. Box 201854
Austin, TX 78720
Adoption Research, Adoptee Rights
View Topics and More …
(512) 930-2422
texasadopteerights@gmail.com
District 13
New!! Gredler, Sara
4621 Inicio Lane
Austin, TX  78725
DNA, Methodology, Cluster Genealogy, War of 1812, Internet Research, Reunion for Mac, Organization, History for Genealogists
540-905-2730
sarakg@yepmail.net
http://sararoots.blogspot.com
website link
District 13
Hibben, Jean Wilcox, Ph.D., M.A., CG
Riverside County, CA
Historic Musical Programs – Visit Texas at least once a year in the Dallas area
(925) 780-1799
jean@circlemending.org
website link
Hooverson, Richard L.
701 Lake Rd.
Belton, TX 76513
A list of 59 topics is on the website.
View Topics and More …
(254) 939-7794
haaver@vVm.com
website link
Horowitz, Daniel
Hagalil 14/3
KfarSaba 44233 ISRAEL
Genealogy Techniques, Technology, Software, Israel, Jewish, Latin America, more on website
(732) 579-9885
daniel@genealogy.org.il
website link
District 12
Huber, Kathy
8316 E. 93rd St.
Tulsa, OK 74133-5500
Oklahoma Records and Records of the Five Civilized Tribes
View Topics and More …
(918) 549-7691
khuber@tulsalibrary.org
Ingram, Donna
1025 Coventry Rd.
Spicewood, TX 78669-3121
Texas tale teller and author
(830) 693-1641
tell.write@gmail.com
website link
District 13
Jones, Henry Z. (Hank), Jr., FASG, FGBS
P.O. Box 261388
San Diego, CA 92196-1388
Specialities and talks: See website
hzj3@aol.com
website link
Jones, Martha Everman, Ph.D.
506 W. Larkspur St.
Victoria, TX 77904-2642
Beginning Genealogy Workshops
View Topics and More …
(361) 575-5017
Fax: (361) 485-2172
marthaejones@suddenlink.net
District 3
Karsen, Mike
Speciality “Writing Family Histories” – Presentations available via “Skype”
(847) 945-4499
mike@MikeKarsen.com
website link
Kaufman, Susan D.
22502 Braken Manor Ln.
Katy, TX 77449
Criminal Records, Unusual Sources, Allen County & Clayton Libraries, PERSI, & Juvenile Records
View Topics and More …
(260) 312-6621
sktsgs@gmail.com
District 4
Kinkade, Glenn
9212 Clover Valley Dr.
Dallas, TX 75243
Probate, Colonial Research, Church Records, Genealogy Computer Lectures
(214) 349-3808
glennkinkade@gmail.com
District 10
Knight, Judy Allen
1403 Crest Glen Dr.
Arlington, TX 76002
(817) 557-8120
jwk45@sbcglobal.net
District 11
Lacopo, Michael D., D.V.M.
10525 Red Pine Dr.
Granger, IN 46530-7529
Swiss & German Research, Mennonite Research, Midwest/Middle Atlantic State Research
(574) 271-0757
info@Roots4U.com
website link
Lauer, Nancy Waters
Ellicott City, MD
Microsoft Word, Excel and PowerPoint for Genealogists
(410) 707-7505
nwlauer@nwlauer.com
Lawson, Leslie Brinkley
5180 SW 198th Ave.
Aloha, OR 97007-2964
Forensic Genealogy, Oregon research, Lecturing, and more. Please see website.
(503) 649-6679
Leslie@LawsonResearch.net
website link
New!! Lee, Devon Noel
Humble, TX
Family History Writing, Publishing, and Organization; FamilySearch, and more.
View Topics and More …
(281) 552-7288
dnoellee@yahoo.com
website link
District 4
Little, Barbara Vines, CG
P.O. Box 1273
Orange, VA 22960
Methodology, Virginia research sources
(540) 832-3473
bvlittle@earthlink.net
New!! Lovelace, Janice, PhD
Bothell, WA 98021
African American Research, Courthouse, Native American Research, Methodology, Newspapers, Women’s Records
Flexible for travel – family in Dallas
(425) 280-3143
jclovelace@conceptsnet.com
Lowe, Marjorie J.
5151 Buffalo Speedway, Apt. 4201
Houston, TX 77005
Researching:  Five Tribes Dawes Rolls and Beyond; Cherokee Removal, 1838-1839; and Cherokee Militia, War of 1812, at Battle of Horseshoe Bend.
View Topics and More …
Cell: (832) 801-7063
hunter@hal-pc.org
website link
District 4
MacEntee, Thomas
Chicago, IL 60640
Specializing in technology and social media for genealogists and genealogical societies.
(773) 661-3080
tmacentee@gmail.com
website link
Masters, Nancy Robinson
1506 Piper Way
Abilene, TX 79601
Motivational Speaker/”Getting Paid to Write Your Roots” session presenter
(325) 672-3087
masair@abilene.com
website link
District 14
Matheson, Karen J.
702 San Gabriel Avenue
Morgan Hill, CA 95037
Travels frequently to visit family in Austin area
Brick Wall Breakthroughs, Finding Immigrant Origins, U.S. Ships’ Passenger Lists, U.S. Naturalization and Citizenship, Newspaper Research, U.S. Land Records, U.S. Probate Records
(512) 791-2329
mathesonkarenj@austin.rr.com
District 13
McCarty, Larry W.
4533 Rosedale Drive
Grand Prairie, TX 75052
African-American researcher whose ancestors were slaves connected to Samuel Clemens
(214) 476-4300
larrywmccarty@gmail.com
District 10
McLaren, Robert D.
7810 Kincardine Ct.
Alexandria, VA 22316-4025
Genetic Genealogy (DNA) and Scottish research
(703) 971-6924
bobmclaren@earthlink.net
McQuirk, Happi
P.O. Box 803
Addison, TX 75001
Prefers requests for last minute speaker substitution. Topics: Heritage Albums, “Fixin’ Fotos,” Census, Excel, Reunion for Mac, DAR plus others
(214) 455-6060
happi@ancestriography.com
website link
District 10
Meisner, Bernard N., Ph.D. CCM
Bedford, TX
Family Naming Practices, Urban Ancestors, Crafting Effective Online Searches, German Ancestors, Civil War Pension Files, Online Family Trees
View Topics and More …
Home: 817-545-6512
GenealogyTalks@att.net
District 11
Meyers, Kelvin L.
2101 Cedar Springs Rd., Ste. 1050
Dallas, TX 75201
View Topics and More …
(469) 964-2151
KLM4343@yahoo.com
District 10
Mills, Betsy
345 27th St. NE
Paris, TX 75460
Dating old photos, color-coding your research; Census; Civil War Re-enacting; Fact from fiction; USGenWeb
Home: 903-669-3353
Cell: (903) 249-2493
betsyamills@gmail.com
District 8
Moughty, Donna M.
Lakewood Ranch, FL
Specializing in Irish research; conducts annual research trips to Ireland; also lectures on methodology, health history, technology and the Internet
Gives Webinar Lectures
(203) 247-0878
moughty@mac.com
website link
Piecznski, Jeannette
P.O. Box 614
Pearland, Texas 77588
View Topics and More …
832-274-0445
Acourtresearch@gmail.com
website link
District 4
Pointer, Caroline M.
31627 Regal Park Ct.
Conroe, Texas 77385
View Topics and More …
About me…
281-610-1084
CMPointer@gmail.com
website link
District 6
Porter, Melody K.
145 Belmont Dr.
Thomasville, GA 31792
Native American & African American Beg. Research, Census, Citing Sources, GA/FL.
Melody travels to the Lake Conroe area of Texas on a regular basis and will speak to Texas Societies with expenses based on that location.
(229) 226-9860
southernancestors@yahoo.com
website link
Powell, Elissa Scalise, CG, CGL
720 Highpoint Dr.
Wexford, PA 15090
Methodology, Pennsylvania, Professional Development & Virtual Lecture – Family in Austin/San Antonio
(724) 935-6961
Elissa@PowellGenealogy.com
website link
Raney, Don
1506 Comanche Trail
Garland, TX 75043-2524
State & Federal Land Records, Migration Routes, DNA, Wills & Probate, Find. Rev. War Ancestors
View Topics and More …
(972) 278-3381
donraney@tx.rr.com
District 10
Reed, Lisa
P.O. Box 997
Edgewood, TX 75117
Contact for topics
(972) 754-6748
begatbegat@yahoo.com
District 7
Reynolds, Linda
P.O. Box 13055, SFA Station
Nacogdoches, TX 75962
East Texas Research Center, Preserving Family Treasures, Digitizing & Cemetery Projects
(936) 468-1562
Fax (936) 468-7610
Lreynolds@sfasu.edu

District 7
New!! Roddy, Mary Kircher
6035 27th Ave NE
Seattle, WA 98115
Loves to travel to Texas
Topic areas include Spreadsheets, Newspaper Research, Bagging a Live One and Genealogy Crafting
Cell (206) 550-7425
mroddyn3@msn.com
website link
Sellers, John A.
1312 Azalea Lane
Sulphur Springs, TX 75482
Specializing in Courthouse Research
Home (903) 439-0254
Work (903) 438-4831
sellersj1@verizon.net
District 8
Shuffield, Lynna Kay
P.O. Box 16604
Houston, TX 77222
20th Century Military Records; Cemetery Research
(713) 692-4511
lksfriday@sbcglobal.net
website link
District 4
Smith, Dan L.
6912 Wilton Drive
Fort Worth, TX 76133
The Bankhead highway from Texarkana to El Paso
(817) 292-9737
DanLSmith@mindspring.com
District 11
St. Denis, Louise
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Methodology, Canadian Records, French Canadians, Reunions, Distance Education & others
(800) 580-0165
stdenis@genealogicalstudies.com
website link
New!! Taplin, Cari A., CG
3709 Glastonbury Trail
Pflugerville, TX 78660
Family Legends, Beginning Classes, Newspaper Research, Case Studies; Full list of programs available on web site
View Topics and More …
(303) 358-5761

cat.taplin@gmail.com
Website Link
District 13

Tatyrek, Tresa
1616 Shadywood Ln.
Flower Mound, TX 75028-4282
See website for topics.
View Topics and More …
(972) 539-7452
genealogy@magnoliamanorgenealogy.com
website link
District 11
Taylor, Carol
P.O. Box 69
Greenville, TX 75403
Republic of Texas, Civil War, Prohibition & Funeral Practicies 18th & 19th Century
View Topics and More …
(903) 408-9932
carol@caroltaylor.com
District 10
New!! Thomas, Dorina Alaniz, Ph.D.
1822 Gross Road
Dallas, Texas 75228
Hispanic Family Records, Ranch (South Texas) cemeteries, Old Spanish Records
View Topics and More …
Cell (214) 642-0739
dorinat@tx.rr.com
Website Link
District 10
Thornton, Lori
1327 Wind Crest Dr.
Morristown, TN 37814
Mississippi, Alabama, Tennessee, North Carolina, Baptists, religious records, DNA, using Academic libraries, newspapers, and more
(423) 317-0383
lorithor@yahoo.com
Thurston, Dawn Parrett
9752 Crestview Circle
Villa Park, CA 92861
Specialty: Writing Family History Narratives, Memoirs, and Personal Histories
(714) 974-1878
dawn@memoirmentor.com
website link 1
website link 2
Titus, O. Lynn
637 Chestnut Dr.
Grand Prairie, TX 75052
1st Person period dress reenactment of pioneer James Titus (1775-1843)
(972) 264-7789
Cell (469) 222-1854
lynnandrotitus@tx.rr.com
District 10
Utterback, Bill, CG
P.O. Box 51796
Amarillo, TX 79159-1796
Land & Property Research; Courts, Law Libraries & Genealogy; Platting Your Deeds
(806) 355-4448
billco@arn.net
District 16
Wayne, Debbie Parker, CG, CGL
P.O. Box 397
Cushing, TX 75760-0397
DNA, Laws & Records, Methodology and Research Techniques
View Topics and More …
(936) 326-9101
debbie@debbiewayne.com
website link
Deb’s Delvings Blog at
blog link
District 7
Whited, Randy W.
2602 Purple Thistle Dr.
Pflugerville, TX 78660
Federal Land Records, DNA & Genealogy, Courthouse Research & Internet Resources
View Topics and More …
rwhited@alumni.utexas.net
District 13
New!! Wilson, Jacquie
607 S. 4th Street
Pflugerville, TX 78660
National Archives research, Social Media & Genealogy, Cemetery topics, Irish Ancestry
View Topics and More …
(512) 585-7775
jdwilson62@gmail.com
website link
District 13
New!! Worsham, Linda Alford
20126 Black Canyon Dr.
Katy, Texas  77450
Beginning and Intermediate Genealogy, Cluster Genealogy, Breaking Brick Walls, Leaving your Legacy, Publishing your Work for Clients, Digital Genealogy & Software, Using Word, Excel & PowerPoint, Eastern Texas Genealogy, Texas History and your Genealogy, Digital Scrapbooking
(832) 372-4127
lkworsham@yahoo.com
District 4
Wylie, Barbara Brixey
2662 Carrington Ln.
Grand Prairie, TX 75052-4006
Missouri, Methodist Church Records, Old Handwriting, & Our Ancestors’ Vocabulary
View Topics and More …
(972) 206-2723
barb@johnwylie.com
website link
District 11
Yates, Donald N.
26438 N. 42nd Way
Phoenix, AZ 85050
DNA, Native American, Jewish & Muslim, Melungeons, Scottish & many other topics
(480) 292-9820
dpy@dnaconsultants.com
website link