2014 TxSGS Awards

Place, Category, Title, Publication Date, Author, Individual / Organization, Amount of Award

 

Grand Prize, History of Medina County Texas v. 2. 2014, Castro Colonies Heritage Society, Castro Counties Heritage Association, $400.

 

1st Place, Category I Books by Non-Professional / Family History, Raney Family History – Including Associated Families: 2013, Don Raney, $200.

2nd Place, Category I Books by Non-Professional / Family History, A Tale of Two COGGIN Families. 2013, Ronald Herring, $100.

3rd Place, Category I Books by Non-Professional / Family History, Revolution to Revelation, Captain Henry Francis and Descendants, 1733-2013, Joe Francis, $50.

 

1st Place, Category I Books by Non-Professional / References, Here They Rest: Discovering Unmarked Burials at Magnolia Cemetery of League City, Texas. 2014, Melodey M. Hauch, $200.

2nd Place, Category I Books by Non-Professional / References, The History and Records of San Patricio de Bexar Church at Bexar, Texas, 2013,, Art Martinez de Vara, $100.

3rd Place, Category I Books by Non-Professional / References, Civil War Soldiers of Kendall County, Texas: A Biographical Dictionary. 2013, Frank W. Kiel, $50.

 

1st Place, Category II Books by Professional / Family History, The Descendants of John Ernest Price and Leanna Lively of Rutherford County, North Carolina. 2013, David C. Galloway, $200.

2ns Place, Category II Books by a Professional / Family History, From Martin to Despallier: the Story of a French Colonial Family. 2013, Rasmus Dahlqvist, $100 (donated to 1812 Pensions Fund).

3rd Place, Category II Books by Professional / Family History, Tomlinson Hill: the Remarkable Story of Two Families Who Share the Tomlinson Name — One White, One Black. 2014, Chris Tomlinson, $50.

 

1st Place, Category II Books by a Professional / References, 2500+ Patriot Obituaries and Death Notices Related to the American Revolution. 2014, Mary Harrell-Sesniak, $200.

 

1st Place (tie) Category III Manuscripts (Non-Professional), The Importance of a Written Legacy: The Autobiography of Valdemar Bernhard Mikkelsen, Charles B. Brussells, $100.

1st Place (tie) Category III Manuscripts (Non-Professional), Parents for Bessie Blasingame: Resolving a Family Story About an Adoption, Cynthia M. Kennedy, Ph.D., $100.00.

2nd Place, Category III Manuscripts (Non-Professional), Online Research at the Texas General Land Office Archives, Larry W. Luckett, $50.

3rd Place, Category III Manuscripts (Non-Professional), David T. Reynolds First Lieutenant, C.S.A. (1839-1862), Larry W. Luckett, $30.

 

1st Place, Category V Columnist Award, Harlingen Happenings published weekly in the Valley Morning Star, Harlingen, Texas, Mary Torres, $100.

 

1st Place, Category VI Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Newsletters, San Angelo Genealogical and Historical Society Newsletter, $100.

2nd Place, Category VI Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Newsletters, My Journey From Yesterday, Mid-Cities Genealogical Society, $50.

3rd Place, Category VI Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Newsletters, The Newsletter of Franklin County Genealogical Society, $30.

 

1st Place, Category VI Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Quarterlies, East Texas Family Records, East Texas Genealogical Society, $100.

2nd Place, Category VI Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Quarterlies, Hopkins County Heritage, Hopkins County Genealogical Society, $50.

3rd Place, Category VI Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Quarterlies, Bay Area Genealogical Society Quarterly Bay Area Genealogical Society, $30.

 

1st Place, Category VI Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Journals, Pegasus — Journal of the Dallas Genealogical Society, $100.

2nd Place, Category VI Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Journals, Our Heritage San Antonio Genealogical and Historical Society, $50.

3rd Place, Category VI Official Periodicals of Partner Societies / Journals, Plum Creek, Genealogical and Historical Society of Caldwell County, $30.

 

1st Place, Category VII Books Published by Partner Societies, Early Czech Schools v.1-2. 2013, Texas Czech Genealogical Society, $200.

2nd Place, Category VII Books Published by Partner Societies, Rusk County, Texas Probated Births Occurring Before  December 31, 1899 Volume 1, compiled by John R. Dulin. 2014, East Texas Genealogical Society, $100.

3rd Place, Category VII Books Published by Partner Societies, Franklin Co Rural Cemeteries. 2005-2014 Revision, Franklin County Genealogical Society, $50.

 

1st Place, Website Awards Category I Website for a Partner Society, http://saghs-tx.org, San Angelo Genealogical and Historical Society, $100.

2nd Place, Website Awards Category I Website for a Partner Society, www.txsaghs.org, San Antonio Genealogical and Historical Society, $75.

3rd Place, Website Awards Category I Website for a Partner Society, http://www.fcgensociety.org , Franklin County Genealogical Society, $50.